Search Decisions
[…] requirements of Title 10, United States Code, Section 
1130 (10 U.S.C. § 1130), enacted as part of the Fiscal Year 
1996 National Defense Authorization Act.  However, we do not 
agree that such avenues must be first exhausted prior to seeking 
relief under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1552.  The relief 
offered under 10 U.S.C. § 1130 is a statutory remedy, not 
administrative relief.  Therefore, principles of administrative 
law requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies are 
inapplicable here.  Moreover, as previously noted by this Board 
in decisions concerning this issue, 10 U.S.C. § 1130 clearly 
states that, “Upon request of a member of Congress…the Secretary 
shall make a determination as to the merits of approving the 
award…” – however, it does not require that an applicant must do 
so prior to submitting a request under the provisions of 
10 U.S.C. § 1552.  Finally, we find the OPR's interpretation of 
10 U.S.C. § 1130 contradicts the very intent of Congress in